July 1, 1867–Nov. 5, 1873

Sir John A. Macdonald (Conservative)

Nov. 7, 1873–Oct. 16, 1878

Alexander Mackenzie (Liberal)

Oct. 17, 1878–June 6, 1891

Sir John A. Macdonald (Conservative)

June 16, 1891–Nov. 24, 1892

Sir John J. Abbott (Conservative)

Dec. 5, 1892–Dec. 12, 1894

Sir John S. D. Thompson (Conserv.)

Dec. 21, 1894–Apr. 27, 1896

Sir Mackenzie Bowell (Conservative)

May 1, 1896–July 8, 1896

Sir Charles Tupper (Conservative)

July 11, 1896–Oct. 6, 1911

Sir Wilfrid Laurier (Liberal)

Oct. 10, 1911–Oct. 12, 1917

Sir Robert L. Borden (Conservative)

Oct. 12, 1917–July 10, 1920

Sir Robert L. Borden (Unionist)

July 10, 1920–Dec. 29, 1921

Arthur Meighen (Unionist)

Dec. 29, 1921–June 28, 1926

William Lyon Mackenzie King (Liberal)

June 29, 1926–Sept. 25, 1926

Arthur Meighen (Conservative)

Sept. 25, 1926–Aug. 6, 1930

William Lyon Mackenzie King (Liberal)

Aug. 7, 1930–Oct. 23, 1935

Richard Bedford Bennett (Conservative)

Oct. 23, 1935–Nov. 15, 1948

William Lyon Mackenzie King (Liberal)

Nov. 15, 1948–June 21, 1957

Louis Stephen St. Laurent (Liberal)

June 21, 1957–Apr. 22, 1963

John G. Diefenbaker (Conservative)

Apr. 22, 1963–Apr. 20, 1968

Lester Bowles Pearson (Liberal)

Apr. 20, 1968–June 4, 1979

Pierre Elliott Trudeau (Liberal)

June 4, 1979–Feb. 18, 1980

Joseph Clark (Conservative)

Feb. 18, 1980–June 30, 1984

Pierre Elliott Trudeau (Liberal)

June 30, 1984–Sept. 17, 1984

John N. Turner (Liberal)

Sept. 17, 1984–June 25, 1993

Brian Mulroney (Conservative)

June 25, 1993–Nov. 4, 1993

Kim Campbell (Conservative)

Nov. 4, 1993–

Jean Chrétien (Liberal)