36th President of the United States (1963–69)

 

LIFE HISTORY:
Nickname: "LBJ"
Born: Aug. 27, 1908, near Johnson City, Tex.
Education: Southwest Texas State Teachers College (graduated 1930)
Profession: Teacher, Public Official
Major Religion: Disciples of Christ
Marriage: Nov. 17, 1934, to Claudia Alta ("Lady Bird") Taylor (1912– )
Children: Lynda Bird Johnson (1944– ); Luci Baines Johnson (1947– )
Political Affiliation: Democrat
Writings: The Vantage Point (1971)
Died: Jan. 22, 1973, near Johnson City, Tex.
Buried: Near Johnson City, Tex.

VICE-PRESIDENT AND CABINET MEMBERS:
Vice-President: Hubert H. Humphrey (1965–69)
Secretary of State: Dean Rusk
Secretary of the Treasury: C. Douglas Dillon (1963–65); Henry H. Fowler (1965–68); Joseph W. Barr (1968–69)
Secretary of Defense: Robert S. McNamara (1963–68); Clark Clifford (1968–69)
Attorney General: Robert F. Kennedy (1963–65); Nicholas Katzenbach (1965–67); Ramsey Clark (1967–69)
Postmaster General: John A. Gronouski (1963–65); Lawrence F. O'Brien (1965–68); W. Marvin Watson (1968–69)
Secretary of the Interior: Stewart L. Udall
Secretary of Agriculture: Orville L. Freeman
Secretary of Commerce: Luther H. Hodges (1963–65); John T. Connor (1965–67); Alexander B. Trowbridge (1967–68); Cyrus R. Smith (1968–69)
Secretary of Labor: W. Willard Wirtz
Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare: Anthony J. Celebrezze (1963–65); John W. Gardner (1965–68); Wilbur J. Cohen (1968–69)
Secretary of Housing and Urban Development: Robert C. Weaver (1966–69); Robert C. Wood (1969)
Secretary of Transportation: Alan S. Boyd (1967–69)