DIMENSIONS OF THE OCEAN AND MARGINAL SEAS

  • Grades: 6–8, 9–12

AreaMean DepthVolume
Body of Waterthousands of square kmthousands of square milesmetersfeetthousands of cubic kmthousands of cubic miles
Oceans
Arctic14,0905,4401,2053,95417,0004,100
North Pacific83,46232,2253,85812,658322,00077,200
South Pacific65,52125,2983,89112,766254,90061,150
North Atlantic46,77218,0593,28510,778153,60036,850
South Atlantic37,36414,4264,09113,423152,80036,660
Indian81,60231,5074,28414,056349,60083,870
Antarctic (Southern)32,24912,4513,73012,238120,30028,860
Tributaries to the Arctic Ocean
Norwegian Sea1,3835341,7425,7162,408578
Greenland Sea1,2054651,4444,7381,740417
Barents Sea1,40554222975132277
White Sea 90358929282
Kara Sea88334111838710425
Laptev Sea6502515191,70333881
East Siberian Sea901348581905313
Chukchi Sea582225882895112
Beaufort Sea4761841,0043,294478115
Baffin Bay6892668612,825593142
Tributaries to the North Atlantic
North Sea600232912995513
Baltic Sea38614986282338
Mediterranean2,5169711,4944,9023,758902
Black Sea4611781,1663,826537129
Caribbean Sea2,7541,0632,4918,1736,8601,646
Gulf of Mexico1,5435961,5124,961 2,332559
Gulf of Saint Lawrence23892 127417307
Hudson Bay1,23247612842015838
Tributary to the South Atlantic
Gulf of Guinea1,5335922,9969,8304,5921,102
Tributaries to the Indian Ocean
Red Sea4501745881,83125160
Persian Gulf2419340131102
Arabian Sea3,8631,4922,7348,97010,5612,534
Bay of Bengal2,1728392,5868,4855,6161,347
Andaman Sea6022321,0963,596660158
Great Australian Bight4841879503,117459110
Tributaries to the North Pacific
Gulf of California177688182,68414535
Gulf of Alaska 1,3275122,4317,9763,226774
Bering Sea2,3048901,5985,2433,683884
Sea of Okhotsk1,5906148592,8181,365327
Sea of Japan 9783781,7525,748 1,713411
Yellow Sea41716140131174
East China Sea752 2903491,14526363
Sulu Sea4201621,1393,737478115
Celebes Sea 4721823,29110,7981,553373
Tributaries to both the North and South Pacific
South China Sea3,6851,4231,0603,4783,907937
Makassar Strait194759673,17318845
Molukka Sea3071191,8806,168578139
Ceram Sea187721,2093,96722754
Tributaries to the South Pacific
Java Sea43316746151205
Bali Sea119464111,3484912
Flores Sea121471,8296,00122253
Savu Sea105411,7015,58117843
Banda Sea6952683,06410,0532,129511
Ceram Sea187721,2093,96722754
Timor Sea6152374061,33225060
Arafura Sea 1,03740019764620449
Coral Sea4,7911,8502,3947,85511,4702,752

  • Subjects:
    Measurement, Oceans, Lakes, Rivers
top

Grolier Online

Discover the content connection—the definitive, fully integrated database collection and online research portal. It includes seven encyclopedia databases: Encyclopedia America, Grolier Multimedia Encyclopedia, The New Book of Knowledge, La Nueva Enciclopedia Cumbre, America the Beautiful, Lands and Peoples, and The New Book of Popular Science.