Ann Martin

William Allen White Children's Book Award Winners


1953   Amos Fortune, Free Man by Elizabeth Yates.
1954   Little Vic by Doris Gates
1955   Cherokee Bill: Oklahoma Pacer by Jean Bailey
1956   Brighty of the Grand Canyon by Marguerite Henry
1957   Daniel 'Coon by Phoebe Erickson
1958   White Falcon by Elliott Arnold
1959   Old Yeller by Fred Gipson


1960   Flaming Arrows by William O. Steele
1961   Henry Reed, Inc. by Keith Robertson
1962   Helen Keller Story, The by Catherine Owens Peare
1963   Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O'Dell
1964   Incredible Journey, The by Sheila (Every) Burnford
1965   Bristle Face by Kelly R. Masters (Zachary Ball, pseud.)
1966   Rascal by Sterling North
1967   Grizzly, The by Annabel and Edgar Johnson
1968   Mouse and the Motorcycle, The by Beverly Cleary
1969   Henry Reed's Baby-Sitting Service by Keith Robertson


1970   From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by Elaine (Lobl) Konigsburg
1971   Kavik: The Wolf Dog by Walter Morey
1972   Sasha: My Friend by Barbara Corcoran
1973   Trumpet of the Swan, The by Elwyn Brooks (E. B.) White
1974   Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of Nimh by Robert O'Brien
1975   Dominic by William Stein
1976   Socks by Beverly Cleary
1977   Harry Cat's Pet Puppy by George Selden
1978   Great Christmas Kidnapping Caper, The by Jean Van Leeuwen
1979   Summer of the Monkeys by Wilson Rawls


1980   Pinballs, The by Betsy Byars
1981   Great Gilly Hopkins, The by Katherine Paterson
1982   Magic of the Glits, The by Carole S. Adler
1983   Peppermints in the Parlor by Barbara Brooks Wallace
1984   Light in the Attic, A by Shel Silverstein
1985   Land I Lost, The: Adventures of a Boy in Vietnam Huynh Quang Nhuong
1986   Daphne's Book by Mary Downing Hahn
1987   War With Grandpa, The by Robert Kimmel Smith
1988   Cracker Jackson by Betsy Byars
1989   On My Honor by Marion Dane Bauer


1990   Hatchet by Gary Paulsen
1991   Beauty by Bill Wallace
1992   Doll in the Garden: A Ghost Story, The by Mary Downing Hahn
1993   Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli
1994   Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
1995   Man Who Loved Clowns, The by June Rae Wood
1996   Giver, The by Lois Lowry
1997   Time for Andrew, a Ghost Story by Mary Downing Hahn
1998   Mick Harte Was Here by Barbara Park
1999   Frindle by Andrew Clements


2000   White Water by P. J. Petersen
2001   3rd-5th Grade Ghost of Fossil Glen, The by Cynthia C. DeFelice
2001   6th-8th Grade Holes by Louis Sachar
2002   3rd-5th Grade Landry News, The by Andrew Clements
2002   6th-8th Grade Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis
2003   3rd-5th Grade Because of Winn-Dixie by DiCamillo, Kate,
2003   6th-8th Grade Dovey Coe by Dowell, Frances O'Roark
2004   3rd-5th Grade Ghost Sitter by Griffin, Peni R.
2004   6th-8th Grade Surviving Hitler: A Boy in the Nazi Death Camps by Warren, Andrea
2005   3rd-5th Grade Loser by Spinelli, Jerry
2005   6th-8th Grade Surviving the Applewhites by Tolan, Stephanie S.
2006   3rd-5th Grade Donuthead Sue Stauffacher
2006   6th-8th Grade The City of Ember by Jeanne Duprau
2007   3rd-5th Grade The Report Card by Andrew Clements
2007   6th-8th Grade So B. It by Sarah Weeks
2008   3rd-5th Grade A Dog's Life; The Autobiography of a Stray, by Ann M Martin
2008   6th-8th Grade Airball: My Life in Briefs, by L.D. Harkrader